military deaths per year


I found some interesting statistics the other day. Below is a list of deaths per year in our Military. My heart goes out to all of the families that gave the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom. Thanks to the poster for revealing a pasting error. The figures come from page 10.

1980-2,392…..1981-2,380…..1982-2,319…..1983-2,465
1984-1,999…..1985-2,252…..1986-1,984…..1987-1,983
1988-1,819…..1989-1,636…..1990-1,507…..1991-1,787
1992-1,293…..1993-1,213…..1994-1,075…..1995-1,040
1996-974…….1997-817…….1998-827…….1999-796
2000-758…….2001-891…….2002-999…….2003-1,228
2004-1,874…..2005-1,942…..2006-1,858

You may initially feel confused when you look at these figures –especially when you see that in 1980, during the term of President Jimmy Carter, there were 2,392 US military fatalities. What this clearly indicates is that our media and our liberal politicians pick and choose and tend to present only those facts that support their agenda driven reporting. Another fact our left media and politicians like to slant is that these brave men and women losing their lives are minorities. Wrong again – Iraqi Freedom Fatalities over March 2003-June 2007 appear similar to our population breakdown. Regardless of how we crunch these numbers, we must remember that these figures represent the life of a son or daughter that gave up our their life for our freedom. (from page 22):
American Indian or Alaska Native………..259……1.00%
Asian………………………………..227……0.88%
African American……………………2,1108……..17%
Hispanic or Latino…………………..1,682……6.51%
Multiple races, pending, or unknown……2,377……9.20%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander……..146……0.57%
White……………………………..18,919…..73.24%
Total 25,830

These statistics are published by DOD

Advertisements
Explore posts in the same categories: Uncategorized

4 Comments on “military deaths per year”

  1. Jeff Says:

    Great Post, Senator! These figures are amazing – although one military death is too many. I had a friend killed by the terrorist in the Beirut barracks back in 1980’s. Keep up the good work! JD

  2. Anonymous Says:

    I am confused, because the document you posted contains totally different numbers than your post. In the document, from page 10, “Table 4. U.S. Active Duty Military Deaths, 1980 Through 2006,
    Part I, Total Military Personnel” it shows: 2003 = 1,228, 2004 = 1,874, 2005 = 1,942, 2006 = 1,858.

  3. Gene Says:

    I guess your point is that even though we have a war in Iraq that US military fatalities are lessening?

    I would argue more to the point that the reason we have military deaths as a result of the Iraq war are totally unessary and could have been avoided entirely, given that our beef was with Osama’s gang and not Husseins at that particular moment on 9/11….

  4. Anonymous Says:

    Senator, can you explain the discrepancy between the numbers in your post and the document? Where did the first numbers come from if they didn’t come from the document you posted? Did they come from the DOD and the other demographics numbers came from the CRS document? Do you have the DOD document? If the DOD and the CRS have wildly different numbers, then what does that say about the ‘left media’? Are you picking numbers you like from one place and ignoring them from others?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: